BetterTreeLogo

Better Tree and Shrub Care
Avon, Simsbury, Canton, CT • Call us: (860) 408-0043 • arboreality@me.com

SUMMER-shutterstock 110541317
SPRING-shutterstock 75000694
SPRING-shutterstock 114203524
SPRING-shutterstock 79420807
SUMMER-shutterstock 138648977
SUMMER-shutterstock 133119071

Services We Offer

  • Pruning for Large and Ornamental Trees
  • Natural and Artistic Pruning for Shrubs
  • Fertilization
  • Cabling
  • Insect and Disease Management
  • Tree Diagnosis and Consultations
  • Tree and Shrub Planting
  • Take down

Services We Offer

  • Pruning for Large and Ornamental Trees
  • Natural and Artistic Pruning for Shrubs
  • Fertilization
  • Cabling
  • Integrated Pest Management and Tick Control
  • Tree Diagnosis
  • Planting with an Aesthetic Eye and Practical Sense
  • Consultations

Our Customers Say:

  • Artistic perfectionist!

    Chris carefully analyzes each tree/shrub with you and shares how he could improve both the appearance and health of each plant. He is definitely a hands on arborist. His crew unobtrusively cleans up after him. He is punctual. He is good at estimating what each pruned specimen will cost. He is an artistic perfectionist!

    — Lynn Cavo, April 2020

  • Chris … is fantastic

    Chris, the owner is fantastic in every way. I have never met anyone so well educated on tree and shrub fertilization and maintenance. His knowledge is astounding. He is always on time and happy to answer any of your questions. He will get back to you promptly on any concerns you may have. The quality of his work is the best I have ever seen. His prices are very fair and I am so pleased with his service. My landscaping is beautiful thanks to him:) You will not be disappointed in any way.

    — Mary Beth Voelker, April, 2020

  • You can't go wrong engaging Chris

    Chris is amazing. I have seen him save storm damaged trees that other services recommended be cut down. A couple of years later, you would never know the extent of the damage. Chris has tended to a number of my trees and foundation plantings now for a number of years - all never looked better. You can't go wrong engaging Chris and his crew.

    — David Rich, May, 2020

  • We have recommended him to friends

    When we built our new home 4 years ago, we spent a considerable amount of money on mature trees to complete our landscape design. After a couple of years, we noticed that the twin maples in our front yard yielded pale green and smaller than average leaves that had very little color in the fall, while our neighbors’ trees were lush and green during the summer and vibrant come fall. I did my research on line and was pleased to find a genuine arborist whose business encompassed our zip code. I called Chris and he came by to inspect the trees on our property. He explained that all the trees had been planted too deeply, hampering their growth. We hired him on the spot.

    He and his assistants went to work and the very next spring, the trees were lush and green, their autumn color a rich crimson. Last year, Chris found us a beautiful spruce for our island, a great addition and a lovely little decorated tree at Christmas time. Chris is now on retainer to inspect the trees on our property for disease and other issues. He also properly fertilizes them. He is knowledgeable, friendly, professional and the charges for his services are reasonable and customary. We have recommended him to friends and neighbors who’ve also been pleased with his work. 

    — Susan Bucchi, April, 2020

  • He has a wealth of knowledge…

    Chris Lucey is pleasure to work with. He has a wealth of knowledge and advice about trees. He and his crew, Chris and Seth, took down a dead tree, removed dead limbs, and ran them through a wood chipper. They also cleaned up a long-neglected lawn full of downed branches. They were punctual and efficient, did an excellent job, and cleaned up well afterward. We were impressed at how courteous they were, not only with us, but also with each other.

    — Renee Dawn, May 2019

  • Completely satisfied

    Chris is great to work with. He and his team recently cleaned and cabled an oak tree that stands just a few feet from my house. It was overgrown and full of storm-damaged limbs. Now, it looks terrific and I feel better knowing the largest limbs have been secured. Completely satisfied.

    — Doug Hedman, July, 2019

  • "His pricing is always fair and competitive."

    Chris Lucey of Better Tree & Shrub Care is the only “tree guy” I call these days. He is an experienced arborist who cares about my trees as much as I do, and his pricing is always fair and competitive. If I want the right tree planted in the right place where it will be sure to thrive, I call Chris. If I want to ensure a tree will be planted properly to help reduce future problems like root girdling, I call Chris. If I want to have my trees pruned to make them look better without risking their health, I call Chris. Chris has also removed trees for me, and when he quietly makes a recommendation – I listen. Chris has planted hemlock trees, pruned 50-foot oaks and 40-foot cedars, removed a row of languishing arbor vitae, cut down a yew and several other trees, and pruned much of the rest of my property. As much as Chris is good with trees, he is also good with people. He always listens carefully to my requests while adding his expertise to the project. While passing by my garden on the way to view some trees, he will occasionally glance at a shrub, quickly diagnose what pests are currently attacking it, and recommend a treatment plan I can implement myself. I have always been delighted with the work he and his team do, and I’m sure you will be as well!

    —D. Spillman, April, 2020 

  • Chris is a true arborist

    Maintaining healthy trees is an investment and I have learned much in having Chris Lucey do it the right way. Extremely knowledgeable and passionate, Chris helps to establish a realistic plan and has planted several new trees to create subtle visual privacy from a close neighbor. He has been critical in establishing successful growth for some fairly new large spruces, and in maintaining a disease-free, very old white birch. Chris is a true arborist...and so wonderful to work with.

    — Lynn Robinson, April 2015, West Hartford, Connecticut

  • Diligent and caring

    Chris was recommended to us from a friend who has significant investments in plants and shrubs on her property, and he came highly recommended. We have known him since and for over five (5) years. During that time, he and his staff have taken care of the plants on our property. He has been diligent and caring and is responsive by phone and by e-mail, which is helpful because we often travel. He is extremely knowledgeable and takes care to explain the details to us. His work has certainly been worth every penny that we've paid. We highly recommend Chris. We still find him hanging in the trees like a monkey, but it shows the dedication and hands on mentality that he has.

    — T.S., May 2015, Glastonbury, Connecticut

  • ...wholeheartedly recommended Chris and company

    "Some time ago we had needs of a tree to come down. Neighbors quickly and wholeheartedly recommended Chris and company. We have had a half-dozen more needs of Chris' services. We obviously live under that wonderful canopy of beautiful, but over-mature oaks and maples West Hartford is so famous for. Each encounter we have stood back in awe at the competence of Chris and his team. We have a carefully manicured flower garden and from the beginning, Chris has always insisted on minimizing any damage to the garden. We have had a phenomenal business relationship with Chris and have referred him to twenty or more friends who are now (not surprisingly) also avid supporters of his services. Cream comes to the top!"

    — Sam White, January 2013, West Hartford, Connecticut

  • ...a straight-up person

    “Chris Lucey is a straight-up person and does what he says he will do...This is the definition of somebody you want to do business with.”

    — Tim Murray, August 2011, Glastonbury, Connecticut

  • His work is priceless

    “Better Tree and Shrub Care has saved several of my evergreens by knowing and applying the right care and treatment. In addition, Chris Lucey is very fair with his fees even though his work is priceless!”

    — Larry Smith, March 2011, Glastonbury, Connecticut

  • Chris is so very knowledgeable

    "Chris is so very knowledgable, skilled and fabulous to work with. He transplanted with great success a big Japanese Maple for us and has cared for our enormous hemlock and its siblings. When we have 'decision dilemma' regarding our plantings he has amazing advice. Chris is just basically the best around!"

    — Annaliese Frank, May 2013, Simsbury, Connecticut

Chris Lucey, arborist

Philosophy

Chris's passion for trees means that his first priority is always the protection, preservation and safety of trees. His unparalleled knowledge and expertise ensures your cherished trees will get the love and dedication they deserve. Chris is so committed to tree well-being that he always favors all-natural pruning and non-intrusive rope-saddle climbs in order to minimize any impact on the health of you trees.
isalogo#62688        #NE-0525

Better Tree and Shrub Care • Tel: (860) 408-0043 • arboreality@me.com  | Site Map

Site design by Coffee Cup Media, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania